Board index Botanical Medicine Medicinal Herbs Dyer's Woad

Dyer's Woad

General discussion of medicinal plants and their use.

Post Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:31 pm

Posts: 3
Location: SE Idaho
Isatis tincioria

So Doc, what can you tell us about Dyer's Woad, other than it's a Noxious weed. I can't really find too much out about it.

And Thanks for the tincturing class we had fun. What are the dimensions of your press? I don't think that it would be to hard to weld one up.

Alan

Post Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:53 am
IdahoHerbalist User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 1087
Did a search on Isatis tinctoria medicinal properties and this was the first thing to pop up. Now you go try it and report back what else you have found!!! :nod:

http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/he ... a=woad.php

Herb: Woad

Latin name: Isatis tinctoria

Synonyms: Isatis indigotica

Family: Cruciferae


Medicinal use of Woad:
Woad has rather a mixed press for its medicinal virtues. One author says it is so astringent that it is not fit to be used internally - it is only used externally as a plaster applied to the region of the spleen and as an ointment for ulcers, inflammation and to staunch bleeding. However, it is widely used internally in Chinese herbal medicine where high doses are often employed in order to maintain high levels of active ingredients. The leaves are antibacterial, anticancer, antiviral, astringent and febrifuge. It controls a wide range of pathogenic organisms, including viruses. It is used internally in the treatment of a wide range of disorders, including meningitis, encephalitis, mumps, influenza, erysipelas, heat rash etc. The leaves are harvested in the summer and can be used fresh or dried. They are also macerated and the blue pigment extracted. This is also used medicinally, particularly in the treatment of high fevers and convulsions in children, coughing of blood and as a detoxifier in infections such as mumps. The root is antibacterial and anticancer. It is used in the treatment of fevers, pyogenic inflammation in influenza and meningitis, macula in acute infectious diseases, erysipelas, mumps and epidemic parotitis. Its antibacterial action is effective against Bacillus subtilis, haemolytic streptococcus,, C. diphtheriae, E. coli, Bacillus typhi, B. paratyphi, Shigella dysenteriae, S. flexneri and Salmonella enteritidis. Both the leaves and the roots are used in the treatment of pneumonia. The root and the whole plant have anticancer properties whilst extracts of the plant have shown bactericidal properties.

For herb presses have a look see here: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=1348

Oh, and I moved this to the herb area.

Post Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:01 am
IdahoHerbalist User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 1087
Hmmmmm, trying to decide which of the properties would be helpful with pneumonia? I would think an expectorant would be the primary need. Would the astringent and febrifuge be what they are hoping will help?

Post Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:44 pm
Doc Jones User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 964
IdahoHerbalist wrote:
Hmmmmm, trying to decide which of the properties would be helpful with pneumonia? I would think an expectorant would be the primary need. Would the astringent and febrifuge be what they are hoping will help?


Febrifuge (elimination of fever) properties would certainly be a plus but I'd guess it's the ant-microbial properties that are the big bang in pneumonia cases.

I'm not familiar with the plant and have never used it.

Doc

Post Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:23 pm

Posts: 3
Location: SE Idaho
Well the hills around here are FULL of it , at least in Utah. I plan on takin a few trips to the hills this year to gather a plethora of it.

Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk

Post Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:49 pm
Doc Jones User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 964
Let us know how you make out. :)

Doc

Post Sat Feb 07, 2015 2:00 am
IdahoHerbalist User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 1087
Be sensible and responsible in your collection as well. If the resource is close enough (1 hour walk W/O vehicle) then you only need a year or two worth for anticipated needs.

Post Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:42 pm
Doc Jones User avatar
Site Admin

Posts: 964
I just found Dyer's Woad on the Idaho Noxioux Weed list.

Post Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:19 am

Posts: 3
Location: SE Idaho
So I will be foraging for it in Utah,just over the border. The Hills are yellow with it.

Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk


Return to Medicinal Herbs

cron